Home > Plant care and Growing Guides > Erodium

Erodium

Botanical name: Erodium chrysanthum
Other common name: Heron's-bill (Erodium is derived from the Greek work, meaning "heron", and refers to the beaked fruit.)
Family: Geraniaceae
Native to: Greece
Bloom season: Spring-Summer
Plant type: Evergreen perennial ground cover.
Size: 15cm tall x 15cm across.
Soil: Sandy loam is ideal but generally not fussy as long as the soil is well drained.
Aspect: Full sun
Water: Keep soil slightly moist whilst plants are actively growing.
Fertiliser: A general fertiliser.
Planting depth & spacing: Plant at the same level as it was in the pot and 15cm apart.
Preferred climates: Cool to Temperate.
Frost: Hardy.
Propagation: Take cuttings of old basal wood in Spring. Divide and sow seed in Spring.
Pests/disease/hazards: Generally trouble free
Comments: These plants are extremely hardy, drought, heat and frost tolerant ground cover. They are very closely related to the perennial geraniums except that they have a far greater tolerance for our harsher Australian conditions and produces flowers continuously.

Last Reviewed: 13/02/2004 11:30:34 AM
Keywords: Erodium, plant care, garden care, garden tip, plant guide, garden guide, perennial, flower bulb, spring bulb

Tulip Festival
Gardening & Rare plants Expo
Fundraising
Plant nursery shop
Bulbs
Lilies
Gladioli
Browse eCatalogue online
Growing guides & Plant care
Spring flower bulb care
About Tesselaar
Contact Us



Please Contact Us with any Questions or Comments.
© Copyright. Tesselaar. All rights reserved.