Home > Plant care and Growing Guides > Japanese Anemone

Japanese Anemone

Other common name(s): Wind Flowers
Botanical name: Anemone x hybrida
Family: Ranunculaceae
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Size (HxW): 1.5m x 30-60cm but will grow into clumps approximately 1-2m wide.
Flowering time: Late Summer to early Autumn.
Depth & Spacing: Plant with the crown at the soil surface or, if potted, to the same depth as in the pot. Plant 60cm apart.
Soil requirements: Moist, very rich and well drained to boggy.
Preferred position: Full sun to full shade. Best in part shade in all but cool Summer climates. The darker colours tolerate more sun than the lighter colours.
Climate: Cool to Sub Tropics.
Frost tolerance: Good. To -10OC
Watering: Ensure pleny of moisture during periods of active growth.
Fertilising: If planted in a highly organic soil, this plant requires little fertilising. If in a poor soil use a general fertiliser.
Pests/diseases/hazards: Watch for caterpillars and snails.
Comments: These plants are wonderful for adding light & colour to damp, dull spots.
Care: Cut right back to the ground in late Autumn. They will shoot away again in Spring.
Bowles Pink: 1m x 50cm
Single White: 1.2m x 60cm
Queen Charlotte: 1.2m x 60cm
Pamina : 60cm x 50cm

Last Reviewed: 13/02/2004 11:30:36 AM
Keywords: Japanese Anemone, plant care, garden care, garden tip, plant guide, garden guide, perennial, flower bulb, spring bulb

Tulip Festival
Gardening & Rare plants Expo
Fundraising
Plant nursery shop
Bulbs
Lilies
Gladioli
Browse eCatalogue online
Growing guides & Plant care
Spring flower bulb care
About Tesselaar
Contact Us



Please Contact Us with any Questions or Comments.
© Copyright. Tesselaar. All rights reserved.