Home > Plant care and Growing Guides > Pulmonaria

Pulmonaria

Common name: Lungwort
Botanical name: Pulmonaria
Family: Boraginaceae
Plant type: Evergreen perennial
Ideal planting time: Winter
Size: 25x25cm.
Depth & spacing: Plant 20-25cm apart with the crown (where the leaves and roots meet) level with the soil surface.
Aspect: Part shade to full shade.
Soil: Rich, well draining. They appreciate a soil which has been enriched with compost, leaf mould or well rotted manure.
Watering: Keep soil continuously moist during hot weather.
Fertilising: Complete fertiliser or annual applications of compost and manure.
Flowering time: Spring to Summer
Pruning required: None
Tolerances: This is one of those rare plants suitable for adding life and texture to heavily shaded gardens. We enjoy these plants nestled under taller shrubs and trees.
Comments: Watch out for snails and slugs that might leave their own patterns on the foliage.

One of the loveliest border plants, with a long flowering season (provided they are not in dry conditions) they look very well when grouped together.

Last Reviewed: 13/02/2004 11:30:38 AM
Keywords: Pulmonaria, plant care, garden care, garden tip, plant guide, garden guide, perennial, flower bulb, spring bulb

Tulip Festival
Gardening & Rare plants Expo
Fundraising
Plant nursery shop
Bulbs
Lilies
Gladioli
Browse eCatalogue online
Growing guides & Plant care
Spring flower bulb care
About Tesselaar
Contact Us



Please Contact Us with any Questions or Comments.
© Copyright. Tesselaar. All rights reserved.